By Vidyut Ajin — BESS / Electrical Engineering, Garhi Engineering
Introduction
Utility-scale battery energy storage has crossed a threshold. In 2025, 108 GW of new battery storage capacity was deployed worldwide — 40% more than 2024 — and installed capacity is now eleven times higher than in 2021. Around 80% of new capacity is utility-scale. The chemistry landscape has consolidated dramatically: lithium iron phosphate (LFP) now accounts for roughly 90% of new deployments, up from well below 50% just five years ago.
But the story doesn’t end with LFP. Sodium-ion has entered commercial deployment. Flow batteries are carving out long-duration niches. Iron-air and other emerging chemistries are being factored in for 8+ hour applications. And NMC, while declining in stationary storage, still holds ground in specific markets.
This article reviews the major battery and cell technologies relevant to utility-scale storage — what’s deployed today, what’s emerging, and what it means for EPCs, IPPs, and developers making procurement decisions in 2026 and beyond.
1. Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) — The Incumbent
Overview
LFP is the dominant chemistry for utility-scale BESS globally. It uses lithium iron phosphate as the cathode and graphite as the anode. No cobalt, no nickel. The chemistry offers excellent thermal stability, long cycle life, and a cost structure that has benefited from massive Chinese manufacturing scale.
Key Specifications (2026)
| Parameter |
Typical Range |
| Energy density (pack level) |
200–240 Wh/kg |
| Cycle life (to 80% SOH) |
8,000–12,000+ cycles |
| Round-trip efficiency |
92–96% |
| Operating temperature |
-20°C to 60°C |
| Thermal runaway threshold |
~270°C (highest among Li-ion) |
| Cost (pack level, 2026) |
~$100–130/kWh |
Why LFP Dominates Utility-Scale
- Safety: Highest thermal runaway threshold of any lithium-ion chemistry. Critical for NFPA 855 (Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems) compliance and insurance.
- Cycle life: 8,000–12,000 cycles translates to 15–20 year project life with daily cycling — bankable for lenders.
- Cost: Chinese LFP cathode materials at $5–7/kg; pack-level costs below $130/kWh make it the cheapest lithium-ion option.
- No critical minerals: Zero cobalt, zero nickel — no supply chain exposure to DRC cobalt or Indonesian nickel.
- Recycling: Mature recycling infrastructure; LFP recycling economics improving as scale increases.
Market Position
- ~90% of global BESS deployments in 2025 (IEA)
- 62% of on-grid BESS market revenue share in 2025 (Acumen Research)
- CATL, BYD, EVE Energy, Hithium, CALB, Sungrow, and Tesla (Megapack uses LFP since 2023) are major suppliers
- CATL alone shipped 125 GWh of ESS batteries in H1 2026 (27.1% global share)
Limitations
- Lower energy density than NMC — requires more land area for same MWh
- Voltage plateau makes SOC estimation more complex
- Performance degrades in cold temperatures without thermal management
Verdict for 2026
Default choice for 2–4 hour utility-scale storage. No other chemistry matches the combination of safety, cycle life, cost, and bankability. For Indian EPCs and IPPs, LFP is the baseline against which all alternatives are evaluated.
2. Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) — The Declining Contender
Overview
NMC uses a cathode of nickel, manganese, and cobalt in varying ratios (NMC 622, 811, etc.). It offers higher energy density than LFP but at the cost of lower thermal stability, shorter cycle life, and exposure to critical mineral supply chains.
Key Specifications (2026)
| Parameter |
Typical Range |
| Energy density (pack level) |
220–280 Wh/kg |
| Cycle life (to 80% SOH) |
3,000–6,000 cycles |
| Round-trip efficiency |
90–95% |
| Thermal runaway threshold |
~210°C |
| Cost (pack level, 2026) |
~$140–180/kWh |
Why NMC Is Losing Ground in Utility-Scale
- Safety: Lower thermal runaway threshold than LFP. Higher fire risk — a growing concern as NFPA 855 and local fire codes tighten.
- Cycle life: 3,000–6,000 cycles is marginal for daily-cycling utility applications. LFP offers 2–3x the cycle life.
- Cost: Higher than LFP due to nickel and cobalt content. Korean NMC cells carry a ~50% cost disadvantage vs Chinese LFP.
- Critical minerals: Cobalt and nickel supply chain exposure creates ESG and procurement risks.
Where NMC Still Holds
- US onshore market: Korean manufacturers (LG Energy Solution, Samsung SDI) have built US-based NMC cell production to serve domestic-content incentive programs. NMC holds a structural position in US onshore BESS.
- Space-constrained sites: Where land area is limited (urban substations, offshore platforms), NMC’s higher energy density can justify the premium.
- High-power applications: NMC’s better rate capability suits short-duration, high-power applications like frequency regulation.
Market Position
- ~7% of on-grid BESS market revenue share in 2025 (down from ~15% in 2022)
- LG Energy Solution and Samsung SDI are the primary NMC suppliers for utility BESS
- Korean NMC is forecast to hold 12–18% of the global ESS market by 2030, primarily through US joint ventures
Verdict for 2026
Not recommended for new utility-scale projects in India or cost-driven markets. NMC remains relevant only where domestic-content policies (US) or space constraints dominate the procurement decision. For Indian EPCs, NMC should be treated as a niche option, not a default.
3. Sodium-Ion (Na-ion) — The Emerging Disruptor
Overview
Sodium-ion batteries use sodium ions as the charge carrier instead of lithium. They share manufacturing infrastructure with lithium-ion (same electrode coating, cell assembly, and formation processes), which has accelerated commercialization. Sodium is abundant, cheap, and geographically unconstrained.
Key Specifications (2026)
| Parameter |
Typical Range |
| Energy density (pack level) |
140–175 Wh/kg |
| Cycle life (to 80% SOH) |
5,000–7,000 cycles |
| Round-trip efficiency |
88–93% |
| Operating temperature |
-40°C to 70°C |
| Thermal runaway threshold |
~250°C (safer than NMC, slightly below LFP) |
| Cost (pack level, 2026) |
~$110–140/kWh (projected to undercut LFP by 2027) |
Commercial Milestones (2026)
- CATL TENER Sodium: World’s first field-validated sodium-ion BESS, launched June 2026. Same enclosure dimensions as CATL’s 587 Ah LFP cell — same BOS, same BMS, same certification.
- CATL–HyperStrong 60 GWh deal: Three-year supply agreement signed April 2026 — the largest sodium-ion commercial contract globally.
- Alfen–CATL 5 GWh Europe partnership: Sodium-ion deployment across Europe, expanding from an existing lithium-ion partnership.
- CATL mass production: Lines fully commissioned and operational. First customer deliveries September 2026; 1 GWh cumulative shipments expected by end-2026.
- HiNa Battery: Chinese sodium-ion pioneer, shipping cells for stationary storage and EVs.
Why Sodium-Ion Matters
- Cost trajectory: Manufacturer projections indicate cost parity with LFP by end-2026, then 5–10% cheaper in 2027, and 15–20% cheaper by 2028. These are CATL’s internal targets — actual pricing will depend on production scale, raw material costs, and competitive dynamics. Treat these projections with appropriate caution; pilot pricing may not reflect commercial-scale economics.
- No lithium, no critical minerals: Sodium is extracted from seawater or soda ash — no DRC cobalt, no Chilean lithium, no Indonesian nickel.
- Cold climate performance: Operates from -40°C to 70°C without performance degradation — superior to LFP in cold climates.
- Safety: Thermal runaway threshold ~250°C — safer than NMC, slightly below LFP but still well within NFPA 855 requirements.
- Drop-in compatibility: CATL’s sodium-ion uses the same enclosure as LFP, meaning EPCs can switch chemistry without redesigning containers, BMS, or grid interconnection.
Limitations
- Lower energy density: 140–175 Wh/kg vs LFP’s 200–240 Wh/kg — requires ~30% more space for same MWh.
- Shorter cycle life: 5,000–7,000 cycles vs LFP’s 8,000–12,000 — adequate for 10–15 year projects but not yet bankable for 20-year warranties.
- Immature supply chain: Only CATL and HiNa have demonstrated tier-1 manufacturing scale. Warranty and bankability frameworks are still emerging.
- Field history: No multi-year operational track record at utility scale. First deployments are 2026–2027.
Market Position
- ~5% of on-grid BESS market revenue share in 2025 (early commercial)
- CATL dominates; HiNa, Faradion (UK), Natron Energy (US), and Tiamat (France) are other players
- Nomura projects sodium-ion could capture 10–15% of global storage demand by 2030 if cost trajectory holds
Verdict for 2026
Watch closely, pilot selectively, but don’t default yet. Sodium-ion is the most credible threat to LFP’s dominance. For Indian developers, the right move in 2026 is to:
- Include sodium-ion in technology watch lists and tender evaluations
- Pilot sodium-ion on a single container or block within a larger LFP project
- Negotiate chemistry-agnostic EPC contracts that allow future switches
- Track CATL’s 1 GWh shipment milestone and HyperStrong deployment data
By 2027–2028, if sodium-ion delivers on its cost and cycle life projections, it becomes a serious procurement option for 6–12 hour duration applications.
4. Vanadium Redox Flow Battery (VRFB) — The Long-Duration Incumbent
Overview
Flow batteries store energy in liquid electrolytes contained in external tanks. Vanadium redox flow batteries (VRFB) use vanadium ions in different oxidation states (V²⁺/V³⁺ and V⁴⁺/V⁵⁺) in sulfuric acid solution. Energy capacity is determined by tank volume; power is determined by stack size — the two are independently scalable.
Key Specifications (2026)
| Parameter |
Typical Range |
| System energy density |
15–35 Wh/kg (system level) |
| Cycle life |
15,000–20,000+ cycles (essentially unlimited) |
| Round-trip efficiency |
70–85% |
| Duration |
4–12+ hours (limited only by tank size) |
| Degradation |
Near-zero (electrolyte is reusable, no memory effect) |
| Cost (4-hour system) |
~$250–400/kWh |
Why Flow Batteries Exist
- Duration: The only commercially proven technology for 4–12 hour storage without massive oversizing. LFP at 6+ hours becomes prohibitively expensive.
- Cycle life: 15,000–20,000 cycles with no degradation — the electrolyte can be reused indefinitely. For heavy-cycling applications (daily deep discharge), flow batteries have a lower lifetime cost than lithium-ion.
- Safety: Non-flammable, aqueous electrolyte. No thermal runaway risk. Simplifies NFPA 855 compliance.
- Decoupled energy and power: Add MWh by adding tanks; add MW by adding stacks. Flexible sizing.
Limitations
- Low energy density: 15–35 Wh/kg system level — requires 10–20x more land area than LFP for same MWh.
- Lower RTE: 70–85% vs LFP’s 92–96%. More energy lost per cycle.
- Higher upfront cost: $250–400/kWh for 4-hour systems vs LFP’s $100–130/kWh. Only becomes competitive at 6+ hour durations.
- Vanadium price exposure: Vanadium is a commodity with price volatility. Electrolyte leasing models mitigate this.
- Complexity: Pumps, tanks, sensors, and electrolyte management add O&M complexity vs solid-state batteries.
Market Position
- ~14% of on-grid BESS market revenue share in 2025 (largest non-lithium segment)
- Major suppliers: Invinity Energy Systems (UK), VRB Energy (China), Sumitomo Electric (Japan), CellCube (Austria), Rongke Power (China)
- Deployments: Dalian 400 MWh VRFB (China, world’s largest), Tomamae 15 MWh (Japan), various US and Australian projects
Verdict for 2026
The right choice for 6–12 hour duration applications where land is available. For Indian developers, flow batteries are relevant for:
- Renewable energy time-shift (solar noon to evening peak, 6–8 hours)
- Grid ancillary services requiring sustained discharge
- Projects where safety (non-flammable) overrides energy density concerns
Not competitive for 2–4 hour applications on cost or land use. For Indian EPCs, flow batteries should be evaluated for specific long-duration tenders, not as a general-purpose BESS.
5. Iron-Air Batteries — The Long-Duration Dark Horse
Overview
Iron-air batteries use iron oxidation (rusting) as the energy storage mechanism. During discharge, iron reacts with oxygen from air to form iron oxide (rust), releasing electrons. During charge, the process is reversed. The chemistry is extremely cheap and uses abundant materials.
Key Specifications (2026)
| Parameter |
Typical Range |
| System energy density |
50–100 Wh/kg (system level) |
| Cycle life |
5,000–10,000 cycles (projected) |
| Round-trip efficiency |
40–60% |
| Duration |
24–100+ hours |
| Cost (projected) |
~$20–50/kWh (target) |
Why Iron-Air Matters
- Ultra-long duration: 24–100+ hours — far beyond what any lithium-ion or flow battery can economically provide. Suitable for seasonal storage and multi-day grid resilience.
- Extremely low cost: Iron and air are among the cheapest materials on earth. Target cost of $20–50/kWh is 5–10x cheaper than LFP.
- Abundant materials: No lithium, no cobalt, no nickel, no vanadium. Iron is the most produced metal globally.
- Safety: Aqueous electrolyte, no thermal runaway, no fire risk.
Limitations
- Very low RTE: 40–60% — half the energy is lost per cycle. Only viable where electricity is very cheap (excess renewable curtailment).
- Low energy density: Requires massive installations for meaningful MWh.
- Immature technology: Form Energy (US) is the only company with field deployments. First commercial systems deployed 2024–2025. No utility-scale track record in India or SE Asia.
- Slow response: Charge/discharge rates are slow — not suitable for frequency regulation or fast grid services.
Market Position
- Form Energy is the sole commercial developer (US-based)
- First deployments: 5 MWh pilot in Minnesota (2023), 10 MWh in Georgia (2024)
- No Indian or SE Asian deployments as of 2026
- Target cost of $20–50/kWh is aspirational — not yet demonstrated at scale
Verdict for 2026
Not yet ready for utility procurement. Iron-air is a 2028+ technology for India. Track Form Energy’s deployment data and cost trajectory. Relevant for future seasonal storage applications, but not for current tenders.
6. Lead-Acid — The Legacy Baseline
Overview
Lead-acid is the oldest rechargeable battery technology, invented in 1859. It uses lead dioxide (positive) and sponge lead (negative) in sulfuric acid electrolyte. While largely superseded by lithium-ion for new utility-scale deployments, it remains in use for specific applications.
Key Specifications (2026)
| Parameter |
Typical Range |
| System energy density |
30–50 Wh/kg |
| Cycle life |
500–1,500 cycles |
| Round-trip efficiency |
70–85% |
| Cost |
~$100–150/kWh |
Why Lead-Acid Persists
- Recycling: 99% recycling rate — the most recycled consumer product in the world.
- Low cost: Mature manufacturing, no critical minerals.
- Safety: Well-understood chemistry, no thermal runaway.
- Backup power: Still used for substation DC systems, UPS, and short-duration backup.
Why Lead-Acid Is Being Replaced
- Short cycle life: 500–1,500 cycles is inadequate for daily-cycling utility applications.
- Low energy density: Requires large footprint.
- Maintenance: Flooded lead-acid requires regular water topping and ventilation.
- Environmental: Lead is toxic; disposal regulations are tightening.
Market Position
- ~8% of on-grid BESS market revenue share in 2025 (declining)
- Still used in substation DC systems, telecom backup, and UPS
- Being replaced by LFP in most new utility applications
Verdict for 2026
Not recommended for new utility-scale BESS. Lead-acid remains relevant only for substation DC backup and UPS applications. For utility-scale energy storage, LFP has replaced it on cost, cycle life, and energy density.
7. India-Specific Considerations
Ambient Temperature
India’s ambient temperatures regularly exceed 45°C in many regions (Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, interior Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh). This has direct implications for battery selection and system design:
- LFP: Operating range -20°C to 60°C. At 45°C ambient, containerized BESS requires robust HVAC to maintain cell temperatures below 35°C. Without active cooling, cycle life degrades significantly — a 10°C increase above 35°C can halve cycle life.
- Sodium-ion: Superior temperature tolerance (-40°C to 70°C). Better suited for Indian climates without aggressive cooling, reducing HVAC energy consumption and container footprint.
- VRFB: Aqueous electrolyte is inherently safer at high temperatures, but stack efficiency decreases. Thermal management is simpler than lithium-ion.
- Design implication: For Indian sites, specify HVAC with N+1 redundancy, temperature sensors at cell level (not just rack level), and container insulation rated for 50°C ambient.
Dust and Humidity
- Indian sites face high dust levels (especially in Gujarat, Rajasthan) and monsoon humidity (coastal sites, Northeast).
- Containerized BESS must be IP54 minimum (IP65 preferred for coastal sites).
- HVAC filters require frequent replacement in high-dust environments — factor into O&M costs.
- Humidity control is critical for preventing condensation on electrical components during temperature cycling.
Grid Frequency Stability
- India’s grid frequency fluctuates more than European or US grids (typically 49.5–50.5 Hz, with wider excursions during disturbances).
- BESS inverters must be designed for wide frequency ride-through per CEA regulations.
- Frequency regulation is a primary revenue stream for Indian BESS — chemistry selection should favor high C-rate capability (LFP and NMC both suitable; flow batteries less so).
Regulatory and Policy Framework
- VGF Scheme: MNRE’s Central Sector Scheme for Viability Gap Funding targets 30 GWh of standalone BESS by 2028. SECI is the primary tendering agency.
- BIS Standards: Bureau of Indian Standards has published IS 17092 (stationary battery safety) and IS 17855 (grid integration). Ensure cell and system-level compliance.
- CEA Regulations: Central Electricity Authority regulations govern grid interconnection, safety clearances, and commissioning procedures.
- State Policies: Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Karnataka have state-level storage policies with additional incentives.
Second-Life EV Batteries
- India’s EV fleet is growing rapidly, creating a future supply of second-life batteries for stationary storage.
- Second-life EV batteries (typically NMC or LFP) can be repurposed for 5–10 more years in less demanding stationary applications.
- Trade-offs: lower remaining capacity (70–80%), unknown cycling history, higher BMS integration complexity.
- Relevant for cost-sensitive Indian projects where upfront capital is constrained. Companies like Battery Smart and Lohum are building second-life supply chains in India.
- Not yet bankable for utility-scale projects without detailed cell-level testing and certification.
8. Cell Form Factors for Utility-Scale BESS
The physical form factor of battery cells has significant implications for system design, thermal management, and maintenance:
Prismatic Cells
- Description: Rectangular aluminum or plastic casing. Most common form factor for utility-scale LFP.
- Advantages: High packing efficiency (less dead space), easy to stack in modules, good thermal contact between cells, mature manufacturing.
- Disadvantages: Larger cells are harder to cool uniformly (center cells run hotter), heavier per cell.
- Typical sizes: 100–300 Ah for utility LFP (CATL 280 Ah, EVE 314 Ah, CATL 587 Ah for sodium-ion).
- Used by: CATL, BYD, EVE Energy, Hithium, Sungrow — the dominant form factor for Indian BESS.
Cylindrical Cells
- Description: Standard cylindrical format (e.g., 18650, 21700, 4680). Common in EVs, less common in utility BESS.
- Advantages: Excellent thermal management (small diameter allows uniform cooling), mature manufacturing, low cost per cell.
- Disadvantages: Lower packing efficiency (gaps between cylinders), more complex BMS wiring for large cell counts, lower energy density at pack level.
- Used by: Tesla (4680 cells in Megapack), some Chinese suppliers. Not yet dominant in Indian utility BESS.
Pouch Cells
- Description: Flexible aluminum-laminate pouch. Common in consumer electronics and some EVs.
- Advantages: Highest energy density per cell, lightweight, flexible form factor.
- Disadvantages: Swelling over time requires mechanical constraints, more fragile than prismatic, thermal management is challenging.
- Used by: LG Energy Solution, Samsung SDI, some Chinese suppliers. Rare in utility-scale BESS due to swelling and safety concerns.
Recommendation for Indian EPCs
Prismatic cells are the default for utility-scale BESS. They offer the best combination of packing efficiency, thermal management, and manufacturing maturity. Cylindrical cells may gain share if Tesla or other manufacturers push into the Indian utility market. Pouch cells are not recommended for new utility-scale projects.
9. Warranty Structures and Bankability
Typical Warranty Terms
| Parameter |
LFP |
NMC |
Sodium-ion |
VRFB |
| Duration |
10–15 years |
10 years |
5–8 years (emerging) |
20 years |
| Capacity guarantee |
80% SOH at EOL |
70% SOH at EOL |
70–80% SOH (TBD) |
No degradation |
| Throughput limit |
2–3x nameplate |
1.5–2x nameplate |
TBD |
Unlimited |
| Cycle limit |
8,000–12,000 |
3,000–6,000 |
5,000–7,000 |
Unlimited |
| Availability guarantee |
95–99% |
95–97% |
TBD |
97–99% |
What Lenders Look For
- Bankability is the single most important factor for IPPs seeking project finance. Lenders require:
1. Proven technology: At least 3–5 years of field operation at utility scale. LFP qualifies; sodium-ion does not yet.
2. OEM warranty: Backed by a tier-1 manufacturer (CATL, BYD, EVE Energy) with balance sheet strength to honor 10–15 year warranties.
3. Performance guarantee: Liquidated damages for failure to meet capacity, availability, or efficiency targets.
4. Degradation curve: Predictable capacity fade over project life. LFP’s flat degradation curve is well-understood; sodium-ion’s is not.
5. Recycling/end-of-life: Clear plan for battery recycling or repowering at end of warranty.
Warranty Negotiation Tips for Indian IPPs
- Demand throughput-based warranties (not just time-based) for daily-cycling applications.
- Include step-down clauses: Warranty should specify capacity at year 5, year 10, and year 15 — not just “80% at end of term.”
- Require OEM performance bonds: Ensure the battery supplier (not just the EPC contractor) provides a performance guarantee.
- Negotiate repowering options: At year 10–12, the option to replace degraded modules at a pre-negotiated price.
- For sodium-ion: Demand pilot performance data and a warranty step-up clause (e.g., 5-year warranty extending to 10 years if performance targets are met).
10. Other Emerging Technologies
Zinc-Based Batteries
- Zinc-air: Similar concept to iron-air but with higher energy density (~100–200 Wh/kg). Companies: Eos Energy Enterprises (US), Zinc8 (Canada). Still pre-commercial for utility scale.
- Zinc-bromine: Flow battery variant. Lower cost than VRFB but lower energy density. Limited deployments.
High-Temperature Sodium (Na-NiCl₂ / ZEBRA)
- Operates at 270–350°C. High energy density (~120 Wh/kg) but requires continuous heating. Used in niche applications (telecom, rail). Not competitive for utility-scale due to energy loss from thermal maintenance.
Lithium-Sulfur (Li-S)
- Very high theoretical energy density (500 Wh/kg) but poor cycle life and polysulfide shuttle effect. Pre-commercial. Not relevant for utility-scale in 2026.
Solid-State Lithium
- Replaces liquid electrolyte with solid ceramic or polymer. Higher energy density and safety. Toyota, Samsung SDI, and QuantumScape are developing. Not expected in utility-scale BESS before 2028–2030.
Gravity-Based Storage
- Energy Vault (Switzerland) and Gravitricity (UK) are developing gravity-based storage using heavy weights in shafts or on rails. Not a battery technology, but a competing long-duration storage approach. Early pilot stage.
Lithium Titanate (LTO)
- Uses lithium titanate oxide as the anode instead of graphite. Extremely long cycle life (15,000–20,000+ cycles), excellent cold-weather performance, and very high C-rate capability. However, low energy density (~80–100 Wh/kg) and high cost per kWh limit it to niche applications (high-power frequency regulation, extreme temperature environments). Not competitive for general utility-scale storage on cost or energy density grounds.
11. Technology Comparison Matrix
| Technology |
Energy Density (pack, Wh/kg) |
Cycle Life |
RTE |
Cost ($/kWh) |
Duration |
Thermal Runaway |
Typical Warranty |
Maturity |
Best For |
| LFP |
200–240 |
8,000–12,000 |
92–96% |
100–130 |
2–4 hr |
~270°C |
10–15 yr / 80% SOH |
Commercial |
Default utility BESS |
| NMC |
220–280 |
3,000–6,000 |
90–95% |
140–180 |
1–2 hr |
~210°C |
10 yr / 70% SOH |
Commercial |
US onshore, space-constrained |
| Sodium-ion |
140–175 |
5,000–7,000 |
88–93% |
110–140 |
2–6 hr |
~250°C |
5–8 yr (emerging) |
Early commercial |
Cost-driven, cold climate |
| VRFB (Flow) |
15–35 |
15,000–20,000 |
70–85% |
250–400 |
4–12 hr |
N/A (non-flammable) |
20 yr / unlimited cycles |
Commercial |
Long-duration, safety-critical |
| Iron-air |
50–100 |
5,000–10,000 |
40–60% |
20–50 (target) |
24–100 hr |
N/A (non-flammable) |
TBD |
Pilot |
Seasonal storage (future) |
| Lead-acid |
30–50 |
500–1,500 |
70–85% |
100–150 |
1–4 hr |
N/A (non-flammable) |
3–5 yr |
Mature |
Backup, substation DC |
12. What’s Being Used in the Field Today (2026)
India
- LFP dominates: All major utility-scale BESS projects in India use LFP chemistry. Adani Khavda (3.37 GWh), SECI tenders (600 MW/1200 MWh), and NTPC projects all specify LFP.
- CATL, BYD, EVE Energy: Primary cell suppliers for Indian BESS projects.
- Sodium-ion: No utility-scale deployments yet. CATL’s TENER Sodium is being evaluated by Indian developers for future projects.
- Flow batteries: No utility-scale deployments. Invinity and VRB Energy have expressed interest in the Indian market.
Southeast Asia
- LFP dominates: MyBeST (Malaysia), Terra Solar (Philippines), and all other utility-scale projects use LFP.
- Four different battery technologies were deliberately selected across MyBeST’s four projects — a live proving ground for performance comparison under tropical conditions.
- Sodium-ion: No deployments yet. Alfen–CATL partnership may bring sodium-ion to Singapore/Malaysia by 2027–2028.
Global
- LFP: ~90% of global BESS deployments (IEA, 2025).
- NMC: Primarily US onshore (Korean manufacturers) and some EU frequency regulation.
- Flow batteries: ~14% of on-grid BESS revenue share, concentrated in China, US, and Australia.
- Sodium-ion: Early commercial. CATL leading with 1 GWh shipments expected by end-2026.
13. Recommendations for Indian EPCs and IPPs
For 2–4 Hour Applications (Frequency Regulation, Peak Shaving, Arbitrage)
Default: LFP. No contest. Lowest cost, longest cycle life, best safety, most bankable. Use CATL, BYD, or EVE Energy cells. Ensure BMS is from a proven OEM (not a generic integrator).
For 4–6 Hour Applications (Renewable Time-Shift)
Evaluate LFP vs Sodium-ion. LFP is proven and bankable. Sodium-ion may offer 5–10% cost advantage by 2027. For projects with 2027+ commissioning dates, include sodium-ion in the tender evaluation. For 2026 commissioning, stick with LFP.
For 6–12 Hour Applications (Long-Duration Storage)
Evaluate VRFB vs oversized LFP. Flow batteries are proven and safe but expensive and land-intensive. LFP at 6+ hours requires significant oversizing. Run a detailed techno-economic analysis for each project.
For 24+ Hour / Seasonal Storage
Wait for iron-air or other emerging technologies. No commercially viable option exists today for seasonal storage at utility scale. Monitor Form Energy and other developers.
Procurement Strategy
- Chemistry-agnostic EPC contracts: Structure contracts so the battery chemistry can be switched between LFP and sodium-ion without redesigning the balance of plant.
- Dual-source cell supply: Qualify at least two cell suppliers (e.g., CATL + EVE Energy) to mitigate supply chain risk.
- Track sodium-ion milestones: CATL’s 1 GWh shipment target (end-2026) and HyperStrong deployment data are the key indicators to watch.
- Include flow batteries in long-duration tenders: For 6+ hour applications, mandate that bidders include at least one non-lithium option.
14. Glossary
| Term |
Definition |
| SOH |
State of Health — remaining capacity as percentage of nameplate capacity |
| RTE |
Round-Trip Efficiency — ratio of energy discharged to energy charged |
| BOS |
Balance of Plant — all system components except battery cells (PCS, HVAC, containers, SCADA, etc.) |
| BMS |
Battery Management System — monitors and controls cell voltage, temperature, current, and SOC |
| C-rate |
Charge/discharge rate relative to capacity. 1C = full charge/discharge in 1 hour |
| NFPA 855 |
Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems (US fire safety code) |
| VGF |
Viability Gap Funding — MNRE scheme for BESS deployment in India |
| SECI |
Solar Energy Corporation of India — primary BESS tendering agency |
| CEA |
Central Electricity Authority — Indian grid regulator |
| BIS |
Bureau of Indian Standards — national standards body |
| COD |
Commercial Operation Date — date when a project begins revenue-generating operation |
| IPP |
Independent Power Producer — private entity generating electricity for sale |
| EPC |
Engineering, Procurement, and Construction — turnkey project delivery model |
15. Final Word
The utility-scale battery storage market in 2026 is an LFP world. LFP’s combination of safety, cycle life, cost, and bankability makes it the default choice for 2–4 hour applications — and that’s where the vast majority of the market sits.
But the chemistry landscape is shifting. Sodium-ion has crossed the commercial threshold and is on a cost trajectory that could challenge LFP by 2027–2028. Flow batteries own the long-duration niche. Iron-air and other emerging technologies could unlock seasonal storage by the end of the decade.
For Indian EPCs and IPPs, the strategy is clear: deploy LFP today, pilot sodium-ion tomorrow, and keep an eye on the long-duration horizon. The companies that build expertise across multiple chemistries — and structure their EPCs to be chemistry-agnostic — will be best positioned for the next phase of India’s energy storage buildout.
For technology selection support, tender evaluation, or EPC planning on your BESS project, reach out to Garhi Engineering.
Leave a Reply