By Vidyut Ajin — BESS / Electrical Engineering, Garhi Engineering


Introduction

Sodium-ion batteries have crossed the threshold from laboratory curiosity to commercial reality. In 2026, the technology is no longer a question of "if" but "how fast." The world's largest battery manufacturer, CATL, has committed over €1.2 billion in R&D across a decade, built 200 GWh of planned production capacity, and signed the largest sodium-ion commercial contract in history — a three-year, 60 GWh deal with HyperStrong. BYD has invested $1.4 billion in a 30 GWh plant. End-users from Europe to the US to Mexico are placing orders totaling over 100 GWh.

This article reviews the current sodium-ion battery landscape from both sides of the value chain: the cell manufacturers (their financial health, capacity expansion, and commercial readiness) and the end-users (utilities, developers, and integrators placing orders). It also examines the publicly listed companies with sodium-ion exposure and what their financial reports indicate about the ramp-up trajectory.


1. Sodium-Ion Chemistry Primer

Sodium-ion batteries use sodium ions (Na⁺) as the charge carrier, replacing lithium ions (Li⁺). The three main cathode chemistry families are:

Cathode Type Advantages Disadvantages Manufacturers Using
Layered oxide (NaₓMO₂) Highest energy density (~175 Wh/kg), good rate capability Structural instability during cycling, moisture sensitivity CATL, HiNa, Faradion
Polyanionic compounds (e.g., Na₃V₂(PO₄)₃) Excellent cycle life, thermal stability, safety Lower energy density (~100–120 Wh/kg), lower voltage Tiamat, Natron
Prussian blue/white analogues Low cost, abundant materials, simple synthesis Lower energy density (~70–100 Wh/kg), capacity fade Natron, CATL (exploring)

All sodium-ion chemistries use a hard carbon anode (non-graphitizable carbon) instead of the graphite used in lithium-ion. Hard carbon is the key differentiator — it provides the larger interlayer spacing needed to accommodate the larger Na⁺ ion (1.02 Å vs Li⁺ 0.76 Å).

Key safety advantage: Sodium-ion batteries have a higher thermal runaway threshold (~250°C) than NMC (~210°C) and are approaching LFP (~270°C). They are also less prone to oxygen release during thermal abuse, making them inherently safer than high-nickel lithium-ion chemistries.

Round-trip efficiency: Sodium-ion cells typically achieve 88–93% RTE, compared to 92–96% for LFP. The gap is narrowing as cathode and anode materials improve.


2. The Cell Manufacturers

1.1 CATL (Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited)

Listed: Shenzhen Stock Exchange (300750.SZ) | Hong Kong Stock Exchange (3750.HK, secondary listing May 2025)

The Undisputed Leader

CATL is the world's largest battery manufacturer with 39.2% global EV battery market share (ninth consecutive year) and 30.4% global energy storage battery market share (fifth consecutive year). The company has been investing in sodium-ion R&D since 2016, accumulating nearly €1.2 billion ($1.3 billion) in research spending and building a portfolio of over 300 R&D personnel including 20 PhDs.

Financial Performance (FY2025)

Metric Value YoY Change
Revenue RMB 423.7 billion (~$61 billion) +17%
Net profit RMB 72.2 billion (~$10.6 billion) +42%
R&D investment RMB 22.1 billion Steadily increasing
Battery shipments 661 GWh +39%
ESS battery shipments 121 GWh +29%
Global production capacity 772 GWh —
Capacity utilization 96.9% —
Overseas revenue share 30.6% —

H1 2026 (First Half)

Sodium-Ion Investment and Capacity

Commercial Milestones

Verdict: CATL has the manufacturing scale, financial strength, and commercial order book to make sodium-ion a mainstream utility-scale chemistry by 2027–2028. Financial analysis is covered in Section 3.


1.2 BYD Company Limited

Listed: Shenzhen Stock Exchange (002594.SZ) | Hong Kong Stock Exchange (1211.HK)

The Second Pillar

BYD is the world's second-largest EV battery supplier (~17% global share) and ranked #1 globally in energy storage system shipments in 2025 at over 60 GWh, anchored by a 12.5 GWh Saudi Electricity Company contract.

Financial Performance (FY2025)

Metric Value YoY Change
Revenue RMB 804 billion +3.5%
Net profit RMB 32.33 billion -19.6%
NEV sales 4.6 million units —

Q1 2026

Sodium-Ion Investment

Ramp-Up Indicators

Verdict: BYD is a credible second source for sodium-ion cells. The Xuzhou plant and third-generation technology platform signal serious commitment, but near-term financial pressure from the domestic EV price war is a watch item.


1.3 HiNa Battery (Zhongke Haina Technology)

Private | Founded 2017 | Beijing, China | Spinout from Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

The Pioneer

HiNa was the first company in the world to power an electric vehicle with sodium-ion batteries (2018) and has been shipping commercial sodium-ion cells since 2022. The company has a GWh-class sodium-ion battery production line (operational since 2022) and over 30 invention patents.

Funding and Valuation

Round Date Investors Valuation
Seed Jan 2018 — —
Series A Mar 2021 Phoenix Tree Capital Partners —
Series A-II Apr 2022 — $786 million
Series B Apr 2023 China State-owned Enterprise Mixed Ownership Reform Fund —
Series C Jan 2025 National Research Institute for New Energy Storage —

Technology

Commercial Milestones

Ramp-Up Indicators

Verdict: HiNa is the most credible pure-play sodium-ion manufacturer after CATL. The VOLTA 10 GWh deal and state-backed funding position it as a key supplier for the Korean and broader Asian markets. For Indian developers, HiNa is a potential second source for sodium-ion cells.


1.4 Manufacturer Comparison Table

Manufacturer Country Energy Density (Wh/kg) Cycle Life Operating Temp Chemistry RTE Commercial Readiness Key Product
CATL China 175 15,000+ -40°C to 70°C Layered oxide ~90% Mass production TENER Sodium, Naxtra
BYD China 160–170 (target) 10,000 (target) — Layered oxide ~88% Construction (30 GWh) Grid-scale BESS
HiNa China 165 8,000+ -40°C to +45°C Layered oxide ~88% Commercial (GWh line) Haixing solution
Faradion UK (Reliance) ~160 3,000+ — Layered oxide ~85% Pre-commercial —
Natron US ~70–100 5,000+ — Prussian white ~85% Early commercial Na-Series
Tiamat France ~100 4,000 — Polyanionic ~85% Series B —
Alsym US ~100–120 5,000+ High-temp capable Proprietary ~88% Early commercial Na-Series
Peak Energy US ~100–120 5,000+ Passive cooling Proprietary ~88% Pilot 3.5 MWh BESS

1.5 Other Notable Manufacturers

Faradion (UK, acquired by Reliance Industries)

Natron Energy (US)

Tiamat (France)

Alsym Energy (US)

Peak Energy (US)


2. The End-User Landscape

2.1 Utility-Scale Orders and Deployments (2026)

The sodium-ion order book has exploded in 2026. According to CNESA (China Energy Storage Alliance), over 100 GWh of global sodium-ion storage orders were signed in H1 2026, with energy storage applications accounting for 40% of future sodium battery orders.

Major Orders and Deployments:

Project/Order Capacity Buyer/Developer Region Status
HyperStrong supply deal 60 GWh (3-year) HyperStrong China Signed Apr 2026
Alfen partnership 5 GWh Alfen NV Western Europe MOU, deployment from 2027
Solarpro cooperation 2 GWh Solarpro Central/Eastern Europe Signed Jul 2026
Jupiter Power agreement 4.75 GWh (2027–2030) Jupiter Power US Multi-year phased
VOLTA supply agreement 10 GWh (5-year) VOLTA Corporation South Korea Signed Sep 2026
Juniper Energy partnership 500 MWh Juniper Energy California, US Announced 2026
CIP La Alegría 1.64 GWh (313 MW) Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners Mexico Signed Sep 2026
RWE pilot 3.5 MWh RWE Americas Wisconsin, US Pilot deployment
Alsym projects 8.5 + 9.0 GWh Alsym Energy US Signed 2026
China tenders 170 MW / 512 MWh Various China 8 tenders awarded

Key Observations:

2.2 End-User Segments

Utilities and Grid Operators

Commercial and Industrial

Developers and Integrators


3. Listed Companies with Sodium-Ion Exposure

3.1 Directly Listed

Company Exchange Ticker Sodium-Ion Exposure Market Cap (Aug 2026)
CATL Shenzhen / HKEX 300750.SZ / 3750.HK Naxtra cell, TENER Sodium BESS, 200 GWh capacity ¥1.84 trillion (~$273 billion)
BYD Shenzhen / HKEX 002594.SZ / 1211.HK 30 GWh Xuzhou plant, 3rd-gen platform ~$108 billion

3.2 OTC / ADR Access (US Investors)

Company OTC Ticker Price (Aug 21, 2026) YTD 2026 Notes
CATL CYATY $20.79 +3.85% Lower liquidity, wider spreads
BYD BYDDY Not available +16% Strongest among auto stocks; price data not publicly reported
BYD BYDDF Not available — Alternative ADR; price data not publicly reported

Note: OTC ADR prices for BYD are not widely reported in public financial databases. The +16% YTD figure for BYDDY is based on analyst reports.

3.3 Key Financial Indicators from Listed Companies

CATL — Ramp-Up Signals:

BYD — Ramp-Up Signals:

3.4 What the Financial Reports Tell Us

The ramp-up is real and accelerating. CATL's financials show a company in a strong growth phase — revenue accelerating (17% → 54.8% YoY), profits growing faster than revenue (42% YoY), and massive capacity expansion (321 GWh under construction). The explicit mention of sodium-ion in the annual report, combined with 200 GWh of planned production capacity and the 60 GWh HyperStrong order, signals that sodium-ion is not a side project — it is a strategic priority.

BYD's financials are more mixed. The domestic EV price war is compressing margins, but the $1.4 billion Xuzhou investment and existing 60+ GWh ESS business provide a foundation. BYD's sodium-ion ramp may be slower than CATL's due to near-term financial pressure.

No pure-play sodium-ion stock exists. Investors seeking sodium-ion exposure must go through CATL or BYD — diversified battery/EV manufacturers where sodium-ion is a small (but growing) fraction of revenue. This is typical for emerging technologies in the early commercial phase.


4. The Indian Context

4.1 Reliance Industries / Faradion

4.2 Indian Market Readiness

4.3 Opportunities for Indian EPCs

  1. Chemistry-agnostic EPC contracts — structure projects so LFP can be swapped for sodium-ion without redesign.
  2. Reliance partnership — engage with Reliance's sodium-ion program for domestic cell supply.
  3. Pilot projects — include a sodium-ion block within a larger LFP project to build operational experience.
  4. Tender monitoring — watch for SECI or state tenders that specify or allow sodium-ion.
  5. BIS engagement — participate in BIS committee discussions on sodium-ion standards to shape the regulatory framework.
  6. PLI advocacy — advocate for PLI scheme extension to sodium-ion cells to incentivize domestic manufacturing.

5. Market Outlook and Projections

Production Capacity

Cost Trajectory

Market Share Projections


6. Challenges and Risks

  1. Energy density gap: 140–175 Wh/kg vs LFP's 200–240 Wh/kg — requires ~30% more space for same MWh.
  2. Cycle life: 5,000–7,000 cycles vs LFP's 8,000–12,000 — adequate for 10–15 year projects but not yet bankable for 20-year warranties.
  3. Supply chain immaturity: Only CATL and HiNa have demonstrated tier-1 manufacturing scale. Most other players are pre-commercial or early commercial.
  4. Field history: No multi-year operational track record at utility scale. First deployments are 2026–2027.
  5. Warranty and bankability: Lenders require 3–5 years of field operation and OEM balance sheet strength. Sodium-ion does not yet meet these criteria for most financiers.
  6. Critical mineral claim is overstated: While sodium-ion eliminates lithium and graphite, the chemistries closest to commercial deployment still rely on nickel and manganese, whose processing is concentrated in China.
  7. Lithium price context: Lithium prices remain ~70% below their 2022 peak. Current lithium price levels are not yet high enough for sodium-ion to undercut LFP costs in most applications — the cost advantage is driven by manufacturing scale, not raw material scarcity.

7. Recycling and Sustainability

Sodium-ion batteries offer several sustainability advantages over lithium-ion:

For Indian developers: Sodium-ion's sustainability profile aligns well with India's ESG requirements and the government's push for domestic manufacturing. The absence of critical minerals (lithium, cobalt, nickel) eliminates supply chain risks and aligns with the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" (self-reliant India) initiative.


8. Sources and Citations

Key sources used in this article:

  1. CATL 2025 Annual Report (published March 10, 2026) — Revenue, profit, R&D, capacity, and sodium-ion statements
  2. CATL TENER Sodium Launch (June 22, 2026, Munich) — Product specifications, capacity, and commercial milestones
  3. CATL–HyperStrong 60 GWh Deal (April 27, 2026) — Largest sodium-ion commercial contract
  4. CATL–Changan Sodium-Ion Vehicle Launch (February 5, 2026) — Naxtra cell specifications
  5. BYD Xuzhou Plant (January 2024) — $1.4 billion investment, 30 GWh capacity
  6. CNESA DataLink (July 2026) — 293.7 GWh planned capacity, 100+ GWh orders in H1 2026
  7. IEA Global Energy Review 2026 — Sodium-ion cost-effectiveness in cold climates
  8. Nomura Research — 10–15% global storage share projection by 2030
  9. Precedence Research — $1.39B to $6.83B market projection (2025–2034)
  10. Energy-Storage.news — Alfen–CATL 5 GWh, Solarpro 2 GWh, CIP La Alegría 1.64 GWh deals
  11. Renewable Energy World — Peak Energy–RWE pilot, Jupiter Power 4.75 GWh agreement
  12. Alsym Energy–Juniper Energy Partnership (2026) — 500 MWh California deployment
  13. HiNa Battery–VOLTA Corporation Deal (September 2, 2026) — 10 GWh five-year supply agreement
  14. CB Insights / PitchBook / Dealroom — HiNa funding history and valuation
  15. SNE Research — H1 2026 global ESS shipment data (CATL 125 GWh, 27.1% share)

9. Glossary

Term Definition
Na-ion Sodium-ion — battery chemistry using sodium ions as charge carrier
LFP Lithium Iron Phosphate — dominant lithium-ion chemistry for utility BESS
NMC Nickel Manganese Cobalt — higher energy density lithium-ion chemistry
SOH State of Health — remaining capacity as percentage of nameplate
RTE Round-Trip Efficiency — ratio of energy discharged to energy charged
BOS Balance of Plant — all system components except battery cells
BMS Battery Management System — monitors and controls cell parameters
C-rate Charge/discharge rate relative to capacity. 1C = full charge/discharge in 1 hour
NFPP Sodium Iron Phosphate Pyrophosphate — CATL's sodium-ion cathode chemistry
Naxtra CATL's sodium-ion battery product brand
TENER CATL's utility-scale BESS platform (available in LFP and sodium-ion)
GWh Gigawatt-hour — unit of energy storage capacity
MWh Megawatt-hour — unit of energy storage capacity (1 GWh = 1,000 MWh)
COD Commercial Operation Date — date when a project begins revenue-generating operation
EPC Engineering, Procurement, and Construction — turnkey project delivery model
IPP Independent Power Producer — private entity generating electricity for sale
PLI Production-Linked Incentive — Indian government manufacturing subsidy scheme
BIS Bureau of Indian Standards — national standards body
CNESA China Energy Storage Alliance — Chinese industry association

10. Final Word

Sodium-ion batteries are no longer a future technology — they are a current commercial reality. The evidence is overwhelming:

The question for Indian EPCs and IPPs is not whether sodium-ion will arrive, but when. The answer is: 2027 for pilots, 2028 for commercial-scale deployments. The companies that start building sodium-ion expertise today — through chemistry-agnostic EPCs, Reliance partnerships, and pilot projects — will be best positioned for the next phase of India's energy storage buildout.


For technology selection support, tender evaluation, or EPC planning on your BESS project, reach out to Garhi Engineering.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *